South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-3890 — Unlawful use of a mobile electronic device while operating a motor vehicle; penalties; limitation on law enforcement officers; department to maintain statistical information; preemption of local ordinances.
South Carolina § 56-5-3890
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-3890 (2026).
(A)For purposes of this section "mobile electronic device" means a cellular telephone, portable computer, GPS receiver, electronic game, or any substantially similar stand-alone electronic device used to communicate, display, or record digital content. "Mobile electronic device" does not include a citizens band radio, amateur radio, ham radio, commercial two-way radio or its functional equivalent, subscription-based emergency communication device, or prescribed medical device.
(B)While operating a motor vehicle on any public highway of this State, a person shall not:
(1)hold or support, with any part of the body, a mobile electronic device. This provision does not prohibit the use of an earpiece or device worn on a wrist to conduct voice-based communication;
(2)read, compose, or transm