South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-3860 — Animals and certain vehicles prohibited on controlled-access highways; exceptions; penalty.
South Carolina § 56-5-3860
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-3860 (2026).
(A)(1) No person, unless otherwise directed by a law enforcement officer, shall occupy any space within the limits of the roadway and shoulders of the main facility of a freeway with an animal-drawn vehicle, a ridden or led animal, herded animals, a pushcart, a bicycle, a bicycle with motor attached, a motor-driven cycle with a motor which produces not to exceed five brake horsepower, an agricultural tractor or other farm machinery, except in the performance of public works or official duties.
(2)The prohibitions imposed by this subsection on the use of freeways do not apply to service roads alongside the highways.
(B)(1) A local governing body may authorize a partial exemption from the provisions contained in subsection (A) that would allow bicyclists and pedestrians to use the roadway a