South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-3130 — Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks.
South Carolina § 56-5-3130
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-3130 (2026).
(a)When traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to yield to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.
(b)No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.
(c)Subsection (a) shall not apply under the conditions stated in subsection (b) of Section 56-5-3150.
(d)Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection t