South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-2980 — Copies of reports as prima facie evidence of certain matters; effect of stipulating subsequent offense.
South Carolina § 56-5-2980
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2980 (2026).
In all trials and proceedings in any court of this State in which the defendant is charged with a violation of Section 56-5-2920, 56-5-2930, or 56-5-2933, photostatic, optical disk, or other copies of the reports required to be filed with the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to Section 56-5-2970 shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the information contained on such reports for the purpose of showing any previous conviction of the defendant in any other court. Copies of the reports must be duly certified by the director of the department or his designee as true copies. If the defendant stipulates that the charge constitutes a second or subsequent offense, the indictment shall not contain allegations of prior offenses and evidence of such prior offenses must not be introduced.