South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-2951 — Suspension of license for refusal to submit to testing or for certain level of alcohol concentration; contested case hearing request; Ignition Interlock Device Program enrollment; temporary alcohol license; administrative hearing; restricted driver's license; penalties.
South Carolina § 56-5-2951
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951 (2026).
(A)The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to, a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting officer shall issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945.
(B)(1) Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the person may:
(a)request a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings pursuant to its rules of procedure; and, either:
(b)enroll in the Ignition Interlock Device Program pursuant