South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-2947 — Child endangerment; definition; penalties; jurisdiction; evidence for taking child into protective custody.
South Carolina § 56-5-2947
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2947 (2026).
(A)A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of child endangerment when:
(1)the person violates:
(a)Section 56-5-750;
(b)Section 56-5-2930;
(c)Section 56-5-2933; or (d) Section 56-5-2945; and (2) the person has one or more passengers younger than sixteen years of age in the motor vehicle when the violation occurs. If more than one passenger younger than sixteen years of age is in the vehicle when a violation occurs, the person may be charged with only one violation of this section.
(B)Upon conviction, the person must be:
(1)fined not more than one-half of the maximum fine allowed for committing the violation in subsection (A)(1), when the person is fined for that offense;
(2)imprisoned not more than one-half of the maximum term of imprisonment allowed for committing the vio