South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-2945 — Offense of felony driving under the influence; penalties; "great bodily injury" defined.
South Carolina § 56-5-2945
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2945 (2026).
(A)A person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a motor vehicle and when driving a motor vehicle does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the motor vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to another person, is guilty of the offense of felony driving under the influence, and, upon conviction, must be punished:
(1)by a mandatory fine of not less than five thousand one hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand one hundred dollars and mandatory imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than fifteen years when great bodily injury results;
(2)by a mandatory fine of not less than ten thousand one hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five thou