South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-2941 — Ignition interlock device.
South Carolina § 56-5-2941
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2941 (2026).
(A)(1) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall require a person who is convicted of violating the provisions of Sections 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, 56-5-2945, 56-5-2947 except if the conviction was for Section 56-5-750, or a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other drugs, or who is issued a temporary alcohol license pursuant to Section 56-1-286 or 56-5-2951, to have installed on any motor vehicle the person drives, except a moped or motorcycle, an ignition interlock device designed to prevent driving of the motor vehicle if the person has consumed alcoholic beverages. This requirement shall not apply to a person who submitted to a breath test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and had an alcohol concentration of .00 one-hu