South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-2910 — Reckless vehicular homicide; penalties; revocation of driver's license; reinstatement of license; conditions; consequences for subsequent violations.
South Carolina § 56-5-2910
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2910 (2026).
(A)When the death of a person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of a vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person operating the vehicle is guilty of reckless vehicular homicide. A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contendere to reckless vehicular homicide is guilty of a felony, and must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. The Department of Motor Vehicles shall revoke for five years the driver's license of a person convicted of reckless vehicular homicide.
(B)After one year from the date of revocation, the person may petition the circuit court in the county of the person's residence for reinstatement of