South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-2720 — Vehicles required to stop at railroad grade crossings; exceptions.
South Carolina § 56-5-2720
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2720 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in subsection (B), the driver or operator of every bus transporting passengers, or a vehicle permitted by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to carry hazardous waste, or any vehicle required by 49 C.F.R. Section 392.10 to stop at a railroad grade crossing, before crossing at grade any tracks of a railroad, shall stop the vehicle within fifty feet, but not less than fifteen feet, from the nearest rail of the railroad and while stopped shall listen and look in both directions along the track for an approaching train and for signals indicating the approach of a train and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. After stopping and upon proceeding when it is safe to do so, the driver of the vehicle shall cross only in the gear of the vehicle that there