South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-2520 — Officers authorized to remove vehicles.
South Carolina § 56-5-2520
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2520 (2026).
(a)Whenever any police officer finds a vehicle in violation of any of the provisions of Section 56-5-2510 he may move the vehicle or require the driver or other person in charge of the vehicle to move it to a position off the roadway.
(b)Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to a place of safety any unattended vehicle illegally left standing upon any highway, bridge, causeway or in any tunnel in such position or under such circumstances as to obstruct the normal movement of traffic.
(c)Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when:
(1)A report has been made that the vehicle has been stolen or taken without the consent of its owner.
(2)The person in charge of the vehicle is unable