South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-1980 — Restrictions on use of controlled-access roadway.
South Carolina § 56-5-1980
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-1980 (2026).
(a)The Commission of the Department of Transportation by resolution or order entered in its minutes, and local authorities by ordinance, may regulate or prohibit the use of any controlled-access roadway or highway within their respective jurisdictions by any class or kind of traffic which is found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic.
(b)The commission or local authority adopting any such prohibition shall erect and maintain official traffic-control devices on the controlled-access highway on which such prohibitions are applicable and when in place no person shall disobey the restrictions stated on such devices.