South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-1910 — One-way roadways and rotary traffic islands.
South Carolina § 56-5-1910
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-1910 (2026).
(a)The Department of Transportation and local authorities with respect to highways under their respective jurisdictions may designate any highway, roadway, part of a roadway or specific lanes upon which vehicular traffic shall proceed in one direction at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic-control devices.
(b)Upon a roadway so designated for one-way traffic, a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction designated at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic-control devices.
(c)A vehicle passing around a rotary traffic island shall be driven only to the right of such island.