South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-5-1520 — General rules as to maximum speed limits; lower speeds may be required.
South Carolina § 56-5-1520
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5UNIFORM ACT REGULATING TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-1520 (2026).
(A)A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed must be so controlled to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of a person to use care.
(B)Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subsection (A), the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and a person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of these maximum limits:
(1)seventy miles an hour on the interstate highway system and other freeways where official signs giving not