South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-990 — Size limitations for hard clams of the genus Mercenaria; permits for possession and sale of undersized clams; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-5-990
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-990 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful to take or attempt to take, possess, sell, purchase, or import a hard clam of the genus Mercenaria of less than one inch in thickness as measured from the exterior surface of one shell of the intact clam to the exterior surface of the opposite shell. A person taking a clam of other than legal size must immediately return it to the bottoms from whence it came.
(B)It is lawful for persons and entities engaged in shellfish mariculture operations to possess mariculture clams of less than the minimum size specified in this section and to import, purchase, sell, or transplant undersized mariculture clams, as defined in this section, by obtaining a permit. It is also lawful for a licensed wholesale seafood dealer or retail restaurant to purchase and possess for resale undersiz