South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-120 — Boarding of vessel by law enforcement officers; penalty for failure to allow boarding and to cooperate.
South Carolina § 50-5-120
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 5MARINE RESOURCES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-120 (2026).
(A)The operator and crew of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to heave to when signaled or hailed, and allow boarding by law enforcement officers or U.S. Coast Guard personnel.
(B)The operator, crew, and passengers of any watercraft operating in state waters are required to cooperate with law enforcement officers or U. S. Coast Guard personnel.
(C)Any operator, crew member, or passenger, of any watercraft violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.