South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-65 — Seizure and disposition of contraband; separate offense defined.
South Carolina § 50-5-65
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-65 (2026).
(A)Any fish or fishery product taken or possessed in violation of any provision of this chapter is contraband and may be seized along with its container and disposed of according to law.
(B)Any perishable item seized, the sale of which is illegal per se, may be donated by the department to a nonprofit entity, in the discretion of the department, or destroyed provided that any perishable item, the sale of which is illegal only because of the place or manner or method in which or by which it was taken must be sold, donated, or destroyed. The proceeds of any perishable item sold must be retained until final adjudication of the case. Any proceeds of the sale must be returned to the defendant in the event of a verdict of not guilty.
(C)Living contraband taken in this State may be returned by