South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-550 — Trap buoy size, material, catch release feature and identification tag or other identifying information requirements; seizure of unmarked traps.
South Carolina § 50-5-550
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-550 (2026).
(A)Other than minnow traps not used for a commercial purpose, and traps with lines attached to a shore based structure and not used for a commercial purpose, each trap set in the waters of this State must have attached to it a buoy made of solid, buoyant material which does not sink if punctured or if cracked. A spherical or nonspherical primary buoy must be attached to each trap. A nonspherical buoy must be at least ten inches in length and five inches in diameter or width. A spherical buoy must be at least six inches in diameter. No plastic, metal, or glass bottles or jugs may be used as a buoy, and no buoy attached may be made of a material which could sink if punctured or cracked. No floating line or rope may be used. Minnow traps used for commercial purposes must utilize floats no sm