South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-515 — Channel nets to be used only in designated areas; Turtle Excluder Device requirements; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-5-515
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 5MARINE RESOURCES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-515 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful to use channel nets in the salt waters of this State, except in areas designated by the department.
(B)The following apply to use of channel nets:
(1)A functional soft or hard Turtle Excluder Device (TED) must be correctly installed in any channel net used in the waters of this State, except in areas specifically exempted in this section.
(2)A soft TED must be constructed and installed so as to conform to the specifications of the National Marine Fisheries Service for soft TED's.
(3)A hard TED must conform to the following specifications:
(a)the TED must be a single, rigid, oval deflector grid which is made of steel rod or pipe not less than one-third inch diameter, aluminum rod or pipe not less than one-half inch diameter, or fiberglass rod of comparable strength;