South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-375 — Records of wholesale seafood dealers; inspection by department; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-5-375
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 5MARINE RESOURCES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-375 (2026).
(A)Every wholesale seafood dealer must keep and retain accurate records detailing the information required by the department for a period of not less than one year and shall open the records to the department for inspection upon reasonable demand.
(B)Any wholesale seafood dealer who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. The provisions of this section do not supersede or replace any criminal sanctions for defrauding or attempting to defraud this State.