South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-370 — Purchase or removal from State for commercial purpose of saltwater fishery products not handled by licensed wholesale seafood dealer; penalty.
South Carolina § 50-5-370
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 5MARINE RESOURCES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-370 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person not licensed as a wholesale seafood dealer to purchase, handle, barter, or trade or to attempt to purchase, handle, barter, or trade saltwater fishery products taken, landed, produced, or cultured in this State unless first handled by a licensed wholesale seafood dealer. As to the products specified, this section does not apply to:
(1)persons receiving live bait from a licensed live bait dealer; or (2) persons or entities receiving cultured product from persons or entities that solely produce fish or fishery products reared as offspring from brood stock in captivity.
(B)No person may remove from this State for a commercial purpose any saltwater fish or fishery products landed in this State unless the fish or product is accompanied by original, dated bills