South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-350 — Display of licenses, permits, and vessel's identification decal; transfer of licenses; penalty.
South Carolina § 50-5-350
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-350 (2026).
(A)While exercising the privilege of a license or permit the licensee, operator, or permittee must display or keep on his person the license or permit, and the license or permit must be produced on demand of department personnel or other law enforcement personnel.
(B)Licenses and permits, other than a limited commercial blue crab license, are not transferable; however, any licensed commercial saltwater fisherman may operate any licensed commercial equipment with written permission of the owner except:
(1)channel nets; and (2) any commercial equipment licensed at the resident fee when the nonresident fee is greater if the operator is a nonresident.
(C)The operator and the owner of a vessel used for commercial purposes must have aboard the required commercial equipment licenses and permi