South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-325 — Commercial equipment licenses and fees; specification of vessel on which used; tagging of equipment; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-5-325
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 5MARINE RESOURCES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-325 (2026).
(A)Commercial equipment, excluding vessels, used in the salt waters of this State and in fisheries for anadromous and catadromous species in any waters of this State must be licensed by the department. The owner and operator are responsible for obtaining a license:
(1)to use a trawl or trawls, and the cost is one hundred twenty-five dollars for residents and three hundred dollars for nonresidents;
(2)to use traps other than traps for taking blue crab, and the cost is twenty-five dollars for fifty traps and one dollar for each trap thereafter for residents, and one hundred twenty-five dollars for fifty traps and five dollars for each trap thereafter for nonresidents;
(3)to use traps for taking blue crab, and the cost is two dollars for each trap for residents and ten dollars for each tr