South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-1700 — Taking of saltwater game fish; importation by wholesale or retail seafood dealer of red drum or spotted seatrout.
South Carolina § 50-5-1700
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-1700 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful to sell, purchase, trade, or barter or attempt to sell, purchase, trade, or barter saltwater gamefish in this State regardless of where taken except as provided in this chapter.
(B)It is unlawful to take or attempt to take saltwater gamefish in the waters of this State, except by:
(1)hand-held hook and line which includes rod and reel and pole; or (2) gigging during legal periods. Any saltwater gamefish taken by any other means must be returned immediately to the water.
(C)It is unlawful for a person to have in possession a saltwater gamefish while fishing or transporting a seine or a gill net or other commercial fishing equipment. A saltwater gamefish caught in the net or commercial fishing equipment must be returned to the water immediately.
(D)A wholesale or retai