South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-1556 — Striped bass.
South Carolina § 50-5-1556
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-1556 (2026).
(A)In the inshore waters, except for that portion of the Savannah River from the saltwater-freshwater dividing line downstream to the mouth of the Savannah River defined by a line from Jones Island, S.C. (also known as Oysterbed Island) point at N. 32° 02' 18" (N 32.03833°), W. 80° 53' 21" (W 80.88917°); across Cockspur Island, Georgia, point at N. 32° 01' 58" (N 32.03278°), W. 80° 52' 56" (W 80.88222°) to Lazaretto Creek, Georgia, point at N. 32° 01' 2" (N 32.01722°), W. 80° 52' 51" (W 80.88083°), and the territorial sea from June sixteenth through September thirtieth, it is unlawful to possess any striped bass (rockfish). Any striped bass taken must be returned immediately to the waters from where it came.
(B)In the inshore waters, except for that portion of the Savannah River from the