South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-1540 — Net placement.
South Carolina § 50-5-1540
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-1540 (2026).
(A)No shad, herring, or sturgeon net, including its cables, lines, or attached devices, either set, drift, or fished in the waters of this State may be of a length greater than one-half the normal width of the water body at the place where used, regardless of the stage of the tide, river stage, water level, or method of net deployment.
(B)No net may be:
(1)set within six hundred feet of any gill net previously set;
(2)drifted within six hundred feet of another drifting net; or (3) placed or set within seventy-five feet of the confluence of any tributary.
(C)Nothing in this section prevents a lawfully drifted gill net from passing within six hundred feet of a lawfully anchored gill net.