South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-1515 — Shad hook and line catch limits.
South Carolina § 50-5-1515
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-1515 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in this section, a person taking or attempting to take shad by cast net, skim-bow net, or by hook and line including rod and reel may take or possess no more than an aggregate of ten American and hickory shad in any one day.
(B)A person taking or attempting to take shad by hook and line including rod and reel in the Santee River may take or possess no more than an aggregate of twenty American and hickory shad in any one day.
(C)No shad taken by cast net, skim-bow net, or by hook and line including rod and reel may be sold, offered for sale, or purchased. In freshwaters, a person must hold a freshwater fishing license.