South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-1510 — Special provisions as to shad and herring.
South Carolina § 50-5-1510
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 5MARINE RESOURCES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-1510 (2026).
(A)The following special provisions apply to shad and herring:
(1)It is unlawful to take shad by hook and line or by skim-bow net while operating or possessing any commercial fishing equipment for taking shad or herring.
(2)It is unlawful for a recreational fisherman to take shad or herring with any other fishing equipment except cast nets, skim-bow nets, and hook and line which includes rod and reel, provided that a properly licensed gill net may be used to take shad or herring for recreational purposes. Except from sanctuaries designated by the department, a recreational fisherman may take shad or herring:
(a)by hook and line and cast net at any time of the year, (b) by skim-bow net from February 1 through April 30; and (c) by licensed gill net during those times provided in this art