South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-1505 — Taking of shad, herring, or sturgeon.
South Carolina § 50-5-1505
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-1505 (2026).
The department must monitor the various drainage basins and water bodies of this State and may promulgate regulations to set seasons, take (catch) and size limits, areas, methods, times, equipment requirements, and catch reporting requirements for taking of shad, herring, and sturgeon as needed for proper management in each basin or water body as a zone. It is unlawful to take or attempt to take shad, herring, or sturgeon except as authorized by this article. It is unlawful to possess more than the legal limit of shad, herring, or sturgeon.