South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-15 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 50-5-15
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 5MARINE RESOURCES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-15 (2026).
As used in this title pertaining to saltwaters:
(1)"Anadromous" identifies fish which undertake adult migration from brackish or salt waters into freshwaters to spawn, except striped bass or rock fish and hybrid bass, and includes landlocked stocks of those fish.
(2)"Bang stick" means a device containing a charge mounted on a spear, pole, or other contrivance which is activated in order to stun or kill fish or other marine resource.
(3)"Board" means the South Carolina Board of Natural Resources.
(4)"Bottoms" are all of the lands within this State covered at mean high water from the freshwater/saltwater dividing line seaward to the seawardmost limits of the territorial sea.
(5)"Bull rake" means a rake having a basket and a width greater than twelve inches.
(6)"Bushel" means one U.S. b