South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-5-1305 — Blue crabs; commercial taking at night prohibited; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-5-1305
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 5MARINE RESOURCES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-5-1305 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in this section, it is unlawful for a commercial saltwater fisherman licensed to set, move, fish, retrieve, or remove catch from traps which may be used to take blue crabs; or to transport aboard a vessel more than twenty-four blue crabs or parts or products thereof, during the following times:
(1)from 9:00 p.m until 5:00 a.m. the following day, local time, from April 1 through September 15 inclusive; and (2) from 7:00 p.m until 6:00 a.m the following day, local time, from September 16 through March 31 inclusive. This prohibition does not apply to recreational fishermen using properly marked personal traps. A vessel rigged to use a licensed trawl may have blue crabs aboard at night if taken during lawful trawling activity; however, no vessel rigged for trawling may