South Carolina Statutes
§ 49-5-60 — Capacity use area designation; notice and public hearing; development of groundwater management plan; groundwater withdrawal permits; appeals; grounds for reversal or modification.
South Carolina § 49-5-60
Title 49WATERS, WATER RESOURCES AND DRAINAGE
Ch. 5GROUNDWATER USE AND REPORTING ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 49-5-60 (2026).
(A)In the State where excessive groundwater withdrawal presents potential adverse effects to the natural resources or poses a threat to public health, safety, or economic welfare or where conditions pose a significant threat to the long-term integrity of a groundwater source, including salt water intrusion, the board, after notice and public hearing, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, shall designate a capacity use area. The department, local government authorities, other government agencies, or groundwater withdrawers may initiate the capacity use area designation process. The notice and public hearing must be conducted such that local government authorities, groundwater withdrawers, or the general public may provide comments concerning the capacity use area designatio