South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-5-190 — Tax on self-insurers.
South Carolina § 42-5-190
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 5INSURANCE AND SELF-INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-5-190 (2026).
Every employer carrying his own risk under the provisions of Section 42-5-20 shall report under oath to the commission the employer's actual cost incurred under the provisions of this title. The report must be made in the form prescribed by the commission by the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of the self-insurer's fiscal year. The commission shall assess against the actual cost incurred a maintenance tax computed by taking two and one-half percent of the actual cost of operating under the provisions of this title as determined by the commission. The assessments must be paid to the commission which shall retain in every fiscal year the greater of fifty percent or two million two hundred thousand dollars of the maintenance tax revenues and use these funds to pay the sal