South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-5-170 — Governor to order election; voting place; eligible electors.
South Carolina § 4-5-170
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-5-170 (2026).
(A)Upon satisfactory compliance with Sections 4-5-120 to 4-5-160, the Governor shall order an election to be held in an area sought to be transferred and an election to be held in the county to which the area is proposed to be transferred. If there is no established voting place in the area proposed to be transferred, the Governor in his order of election shall designate the place or places at which the voters in the area shall vote. All qualified electors of the area proposed to be annexed and the county to which the area is proposed to be annexed are eligible to vote in the elections.
(B)Where the area proposed to be annexed is less than fifty acres in size and is titled in the name of ten or fewer freeholders as defined in Section 5-3-240 and upon satisfactory compliance with Sections