South Carolina Statutes
§ 30-5-120 — Validation of certain conveyances not endorsed by auditor.
South Carolina § 30-5-120
Title 30PUBLIC RECORDS
Ch. 5RECORDING GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 30-5-120 (2026).
(A)All conveyances of real estate which were recorded by a clerk of court or register of deeds of any of the several counties between December 14, 1876, and May 1, 1882, without the endorsement of the auditor of the county, have heretofore been declared to be as valid and binding, to all intents and purposes, as if such conveyances had been endorsed by the auditor of the county, as required by law.
(B)All conveyances of real estate that were recorded by a clerk of court or register of deeds of any county that meet the prerequisite recording requirements established by Section 30-5-20, but are without the endorsement of the county auditor, are valid and binding.