South Carolina Statutes
§ 3-5-140 — Review of and appeal of damage determinations; recording final award.
South Carolina·Title 3 UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, AGREEMENTS AND RELATIONS WITH·Ch. 5 GRANTS OF PERPETUAL RIGHTS AND EASEMENTS TO UNITED STATES FOR DEVELOPMENT OF WATERWAYS
If the person in whose favor or the person against whom such determination is made shall be dissatisfied therewith, such person may apply to an Administrative Law Judge to review the determination. An appeal from the decision of the Administrative Law Judge may be taken to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel. An appeal from the decision of the Panel may be taken to the court of common pleas for the county in which the oyster beds lie. The Court shall review the award in the same manner as reports of a master in equity are reviewed by the court and the determination of the amount of the award by the court of common pleas shall be final. Before a review shall be granted to the person against whom the award is made, such person shall pay to the person in whose favor the award is made,