South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-5-60 — Effective dates of designations, removals and changes in order of succession.
South Carolina § 2-5-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-5-60 (2026).
Each designation of an emergency interim successor shall become effective when the legislator or presiding officer making the designation files with the Secretary of State the successor's name, address and rank in order of succession. The removal of an emergency interim successor or change in order of succession shall become effective when the legislator or presiding officer so acting files this information with the Secretary of State. All such data shall be open to public inspection. The Secretary of State shall inform the Governor, the State Office of Civil Defense, the clerk of the House concerned and all emergency interim successors, of all such designations, removals and changes in order of succession. The clerk of each House shall enter all information regarding emergency interim suc