South Carolina Statutes
§ 19-5-510 — Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act.
South Carolina § 19-5-510
S.C. Code Ann. § 19-5-510 (2026).
The term "business" shall include every kind of business, profession, occupation, calling or operation of institutions, whether carried on for profit or not. A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. This section may be cited as the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act.