South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-5-570 — Release and burial of dead bodies; preservation and disposition of unidentified dead bodies.
South Carolina § 17-5-570
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-5-570 (2026).
(A)After the post-mortem examination, autopsy, or inquest has been completed, the dead body must be released to the person lawfully entitled to it for burial. If no person claims the body, the coroner or medical examiner must notify the board created pursuant to Section 44-43-510. If the board does not accept the body, the body must be turned over to the coroner of the county where death occurred for disposition as provided by law. If the deceased has an estate out of which burial expenses can be paid either in whole or in part, the estate must be taken for that purpose before an expense under this section is imposed upon a county.
(B)If the body cannot be identified through reasonable efforts, the coroner must forward the body to the Medical University of South Carolina or other suitabl