South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-5-220 — Establishment and functions of medical examiner commissions in certain counties.
South Carolina § 17-5-220
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-5-220 (2026).
A county with a population of 100,000 or more, according to the last official United States census, may establish by appropriate implementing resolution a commission to be known as the medical examiner commission of that county, composed of five members, one of whom must be the chief administrative officer of the county health department who is a permanent member, and four of whom must be appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the county legislative delegation. The initial terms of the appointive members are as follows: one member for a term of one year, one member for a term of two years, one member for a term of three years, and one member for a term of four years. After the initial terms, all members serve for terms of four years. The effective date of appointments is July fir