South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-5-130 — Penalties for instigating, aiding or participating in riot.
South Carolina § 16-5-130
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST CIVIL RIGHTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-5-130 (2026).
A person who is convicted of riot, or of participating in a riot, either by being personally present, or by instigating, promoting, or aiding the same, is guilty of a:
(1)felony and must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both, if the purpose of the assembly, or of the acts done or threatened or intended by the persons engaged, is to resist the enforcement of a statute of this State, or of the United States, or to obstruct any public officer of this State, or of the United States, in serving or executing any process or other mandate of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in the performance of any other duty; or if the offender carries, at the time of the riot, firearms, or any other dangerous weapon, or is disguised;
(2)misdemeanor an