South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-5-150 — Foreign corporations as defendants.
An action against a corporation created by or under the laws of any other state, government or country may be brought in the circuit court:
(1)By any resident of this State for any cause of action; or (2) By a plaintiff not a resident of this State when the cause of action shall have arisen or the subject of the action shall be situated within this State.