South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-5-110 — Qualification by circuit judge.
The circuit judges of this State, upon their election, shall qualify by taking the oath required by the Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, the President of the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of the House of Representatives, a circuit judge, a clerk of the Supreme Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas or a probate judge of the county, and shall forthwith enter upon their duties. Such oath must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Terms of office for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977, shall commence as of July first of the year in which they are elected.