South Carolina Statutes
§ 10-5-320 — Suits for injunction against noncompliance; accessibility of meetings and conferences with state agencies.
South Carolina § 10-5-320
Title 10PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND PROPERTY
Ch. 5CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND OTHER PROJECTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 10-5-320 (2026).
The official having jurisdiction pursuant to Section 10-5-270 to enforce the provisions of this article shall notify the owner of property in violation of this article to comply with its provisions and make the necessary changes or corrections within a reasonable time. In the event of noncompliance after a reasonable time, the official may bring suit before an Administrative Law Judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 to enjoin further construction or use of the building, structure, or facility until it is in compliance with this article. All meetings and conferences of an agency of this State, in which participation by the public is invited or desirable, must be held in a place and manner that is accessible to persons with disabilities.