South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-5-30 — Responsibility for executive records and papers.
South Carolina § 1-5-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-5-30 (2026).
The Secretary of State shall, during the absence of the Governor from Columbia, be placed in charge of the records and papers in the executive chamber. He shall keep in Columbia all the books, records and papers belonging thereto.