South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-3-305 — Contiguous property defined.
South Carolina § 5-3-305
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 3CHANGE OF CORPORATE LIMITS
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-3-305 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, "contiguous" means property which is adjacent to a municipality and shares a continuous border. Contiguity is not established by a road, waterway, right-of-way, easement, railroad track, marshland, or utility line which connects one property to another; however, if the connecting road, waterway, easement, railroad track, marshland, or utility line intervenes between two properties, which but for the intervening connector would be adjacent and share a continuous border, the intervening connector does not destroy contiguity.