South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-3-120 — Alternate method when entire area proposed to be annexed owned by corporation.
South Carolina § 5-3-120
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 3CHANGE OF CORPORATE LIMITS
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-3-120 (2026).
If the entire area proposed to be annexed belongs to a corporation only, it may be annexed on the petition of the stockholders of the corporation. Upon agreement of the governing body of the municipality to accept the petition and the passage of an ordinance to that effect by the municipality, the annexation is complete.