South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-3-240 — "Freeholder" defined for purposes of pertinent provisions.
South Carolina § 5-3-240
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 3CHANGE OF CORPORATE LIMITS
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-3-240 (2026).
For the purposes of Sections 5-3-150, 5-3-280, and 5-3-300, a "freeholder" is defined as any person eighteen years of age, or older, and any firm or corporation, who or which owns legal title to a present possessory interest in real estate equal to a life estate or greater (expressly excluding leaseholds, easements, equitable interests, inchoate rights, dower rights, and future interests) and who owns, at the date of the petition or of the referendum, at least an undivided one-tenth interest in a single tract and whose name appears on the county tax records as an owner of real estate.