South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-3-150 — Alternate methods where petition signed by all or seventy-five percent of landowners.
South Carolina § 5-3-150
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 3CHANGE OF CORPORATE LIMITS
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-3-150 (2026).
(1)Any area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by seventy-five percent or more of the freeholders, as defined in Section 5-3-240, owning at least seventy-five percent of the assessed valuation of the real property in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is complete. No member of the governing body who owns property or stock in a corporation owning property in the area proposed to be annexed is eligible to vote on the ordinance. This method of annexation is in addition to any other methods authorized by law