South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-49-60 — Violations; penalties; civil remedies.
South Carolina § 48-49-60
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 49SOUTH CAROLINA MOUNTAIN RIDGE PROTECTION ACT OF 1984
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-49-60 (2026).
(a)A person violating the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. In addition, any county or municipality is authorized to seek injunctive relief enjoining violations of this chapter.
(b)Any person injured by a violation of this chapter or any person who resides in the county in which the violation occurred may bring a civil action against the person alleged to be in violation. The action may seek:
(1)Injunctive relief; or (2) An order enforcing the provision violated; or (3) Damages caused by the violation; or (4) Both damages and injunctive relief; or (5) Both damages and an enforcement order; or (6) Both an enforcement order and injunctive rel